Teachers' Choice

Youth Art Exhibition

works by students of Rock Hill School District #3

2018 Jimmie Matthews Best of Show | From the Ashes by Rebekah Wood

Center for the Arts

Dalton, Perimeter, and

Edmund D. Lewandowski Classroom Galleries

121 E. Main St. | Rock Hill, SC

 

Exhibition

Feb. 16 - March 16, 2018
Reception
Thursday, March 8, 2018
5:30 - 7:30 PM
YOUTH ART MONTH

The Arts Council of York County and Rock Hill School District Three present the annual Teachers' Choice Youth Art Exhibition - featuring selected artwork by Rock Hill students from high, middle, and elementary schools. This exhibition has been created in honor of Youth Art Month, and will be on display in all three galleries at the Center for the Arts, 121 East Main St., Rock Hill, from February 16 - March 16, 2018. The high school and junior high school winners will be announced for mixed media, painting, drawing, and sculpture at a free, public reception.  |  Rock Hill School District #3

JUROR | R. SCOT HOCKMAN

R. Scot Hockman has been a leader in South Carolina's arts education community for more than 38 years. His service has been as a middle level art teacher at Irmo Middle School where he also was the arts integration and International Baccalaureate coordinator. 

Hockman is retired as the Education Associate for the Visual and Performing Arts at the South Carolina Department of Education where he has been a writer and facilitator of South Carolina academic standards, curriculum guides, and other support documents. He served on the writing team for the 2014 National Arts Education Media Arts Standards. Last year, Scot co-authored a chapter in the book Preparing Educators for Arts Integration: Placing Creativity at the Center of Learning

Mr. Hockman has served as president of the South Carolina Art Education Association as well as the South Carolina Alliance for Arts Education. He was on the Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education Network National Leadership Committee. Scot has been a board member for the South Carolina Philharmonic where he served as chair of the Education Committee. He is a member on the Columbia Museum of Art Education and Engagement Committee, Palmetto State Arts Education Board Member and Arts in Basic Curriculum Steering Committee. 

Scot has been the recipient of the National Art Education Association Middle Level Art Educator of the Year, South Carolina Association of Supervision and Curriculum Development Teacher of the Year and the Elizabeth O'Neill Verner Governor's Awards for the Arts. 

His volunteer efforts include art procurement chair for Artists Against AIDS as a board member on AIDS Benefit Foundation of South Carolina and Artists for Africa Board for which he helps fundraise in order to provide arts lessons for children living in poverty in Kenya. 

Scot exhibits his artworks mainly in South Carolina including the Columbia Museum of Art, USC McKissick Museum, Columbia College, Tapp's Art Center and the South Carolina State Fair.

He is a juror for art exhibitions including Beaufort and Lancaster Arts Councils as well as several school-level exhibits. 

Scot holds the following degrees:

  • Art Specialist Certificate, Columbia College, Converse College, University of South Carolina

    • Major: Gifted Education

  • Master of Media Arts, University of South Carolina

    • Major: Photography

    • Minor: Media Management 

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art Education, University of South Carolina

    • Major: Art Education and Ceramics

    • Minor: Sculpture

AWARDS

JIMMIE MATTHEWS AWARD | BEST OF SHOW

From the Ashes by Rebekah Wood

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Sandy Queen

 

HIGH SCHOOL

3-DIMENSIONAL

1st Place | The Band by Nevaeh Burwell, Nicole Hart, Tiniaya Hill, Olivia McLaughlin, Devin Nichols, Na’Kiera Robinson, Javion Sewell, Erin Yanes

South Pointe High School, Teacher: Ashley Beard

2nd PlaceLast Laugh by Rebekah Wood

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Sandy Queen

3rd Place | Left Behind by Malik Wherry

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Tina Vincent

Honorable Mention | Rosé by Nicole Higganbotham, Sofia Flores-Gomez

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Shelley Threatt

Honorable Mention | Ice Cream Sundae by Gabby Rowsam, Abbie Mondo, Virginia Newman

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Shelley Threatt

Honorable Mention | The Horn by Gabby Rowsam

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Shelley Threatt

Honorable Mention | Silenced Woman by Essence Smith

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Tina Vincent

 

DRAWING

1st Place | Belair by Lily Morris

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Tina Vincent

2nd Place | Maiden by Sonya Long

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Kim Grant

3rd Place | Hail to the Chief by Taylor Mitchell

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Matt Bell

Honorable Mention | A Wrinkle in Time by Joseph Fagua

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Kim Grant

Honorable Mention | Fake Laughs at Fancy Parties by Piper Grant

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Shelley Threatt

Honorable Mention | I’ll Have the Special by Kaitlyn Hear

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Kim Grant

Honorable Mention | Dictators by Joshua Lind

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Matt Bell

Honorable Mention | Portraits by Donald Medley

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Shellie Nivens

 

MIXED MEDIA

1st Place | Been Through A Lot by Jenna Fowler

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Tina Vincent

2nd Place | Jake by Cori Heitz

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Matt Bell

3rd Place | Out of Body Experience by Meghan Park

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Kim Grant

Honorable Mention | Beauty is Pain by Caitlin Gardner

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Sandy Queen

Honorable Mention | Bird Feed for Athens by Payton Rawls

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Sandy Queen

Honorable MentionArt Power by Mariah Talley

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Tina Vincent

 

PAINTING

1st Place | Nightscapes by Sydney Lilly

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Shelley Threatt

2nd Place | Family Portrait by Fatima Zamarron-Morales

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Kim Grant

3rd PlaceBouquet by Tanaiya Aldridge

South Pointe High School, Teacher: Ashley Beard

Honorable MentionRays by Victoria DaQuano

Northwestern High School, Teacher: Kim Grant

Honorable Mention | El Perro Pequeño by Camila Elizalde

Rock Hill High School, Teacher: Kim Cash

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

3-DIMENSIONAL

1st Place | Ollie by Karlee Adams

Castle Heights Middle School, Teacher: James Wesley Tarlton

2nd Place | Racoon by Jillian Strickland

Castle Heights Middle School, Teacher: James Wesley Tarlton

3rd Place | Bird in a Nest by Ariella Rizzo

Dutchman Creek Middle School, Teacher: Kristen Cocchiola

Honorable MentionCupcake Wars by Mason Morrison

Sullivan Middle School, Teacher: Susan Barnette

 

DRAWING

1st PlaceShe Who Dwells Within the Cones by Rossie Letigio

Sullivan Middle School, Teacher: Susan Barnette

2nd PlaceMeow by Kayla Flynn

Rawlinson Road Middle School, Teacher: Alyson McAlpine

3rd Place | She Sees She Conquers by Jade Sult

Sullivan Middle School, Teacher: Susan Barnette

Honorable Mention | Time by Lauren Church

Dutchman Creek Middle School, Teacher: Kristen Cocchiola

 

MIXED MEDIA

1st Place Alice in the Mushroom Forest by Arizona Brandon

Castle Heights Middle School, Teacher: James Wesley Tarlton

2nd PlaceGarden by Madison Deese

Rawlinson Road Middle School, Teacher: Alyson McAlpine

3rd PlaceJack Climbed the Beanstalk by Anthony Dubose

Castle Heights Middle School, Teacher: James Wesley Tarlton

Honorable MentionSand by the Sea by Alex Aradas

Dutchman Creek Middle School, Teacher: Kristen Cocchiola

 

PAINTING

1st PlaceLion by Riley Cape

Castle Heights Middle School, Teacher: James Wesley Tarlton

2nd PlaceMusic City by Garrett Began

Dutchman Creek Middle School, Teacher: Kristen Cocchiola

3rd PlaceTomboy Skyline by Amariona Wilson

Castle Heights Middle School, Teacher: James Wesley Tarlton

Honorable Mention$50 Spent at the Movies by Kayleigh Deese

Dutchman Creek Middle School, Teacher: Kristen Cocchiola

  

Image Credit | From the Ashes by Rebekah Wood

Northwestern High School | Teacher: Sandy Queen

2018 Teacher's Choice | Jimmie Matthews Award - Best of Show

Horizontal-Logo-Grey-web.png

COMMUNITY PARTNERS

HOURS
 
Center for the Arts

Monday – Thursday | 9 AM - 6 PM*

*Open from 5 - 6 PM by appointment 
Friday | 9 AM - 5 PM
2nd & 4th weekends each month:
Saturday | 10 AM - 2 PM
Sunday | 2 - 4 PM

 

Gettys Art Center

Monday – Friday | 9 AM - 5 PM

CLOSED

 

New Year's Day | Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

Easter Monday | Memorial Day

Independence Day | Labor Day

Thanksgiving Thursday & Friday

Christmas Eve | Christmas Day | Boxing Day

Affiliate & Artist Member Login

The Arts Council of York County is headquartered in Old Town Rock Hill. Downtown Rock Hill is a state-recognized Cultural District in South Carolina.

 

Support for this project is provided by the SC Arts Commission (which receives funding from the NEA), Rock Hill Accommodations Tax Grant Fund, York County Accommodations & Hospitality Tax,  the ACYC Annual Campaign, and Comporium Communications.  For visitors information including lodging, contact the York County Visitors Center at 888-702-1320.

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY

By entering Arts Council events, you understand and agree that your photograph or image may be taken in any public place. You further grant permission and consent to the Arts Council of York County to use any such photograph, motion picture, or image for any reasonable purpose.

Arts Council of York County | T (803)328-2787 | F (803)328-2165 | arts@yorkcountyarts.org | ©2019 All Rights Reserved